May – international season opening competition Zelta Wilson

From May 1st at tennis courts of Liepaja Tennis Sports School will begin international season opening competition Zelta Wilson (Golden Wilson). Tournament will be for U10,  U12, U14 and U18 age groups.

We ask to register to the tournament at homepage of Latvian Tennis Union www.lts.lv for U12, U14, U18 and www.u10teniss.lv for U10.

May 1st-2nd Zelta Wilson U14 group (registration till April 28th 14:00)
May 4th-5th Zelta Wilson U10 grouo (registration till May 1st 18:00)
May 3rd-5th Zelta Wilson U12 group (registration till April 30th 14:00)
May 6th-7th Zelta Wilson U18 group (registration till May 3rd 14:00)

On Easter holidays two prizes for our students!

On Easter holidays our students participated at tournaments in Jelgava and Adaži.
At TC Ādaži Yonex prize tournament for boys U12 1st place was gotten by Dāvis Rolis (coach O.Bordjugova ) and for girls 3rd place taken by Karolīna Skābe (coach E.Reinfelde).

Jelgava TC & Caramelles prize tournament for girls U12:
4th place – Alise Vindiga (coach E.Reinfelde )
9th place – Dana Gribeļska (coach O.Bordjugova )
10th place Nikola Pelnēna (coach O.Bordjugova )

for boys U12:
4th place – Kārlis Vēberis (tr.O.Bordjugova )
5th place – Marks Matisons (tr. E.Reinfelde ).

Three medals for our students

In the last weekend our students participated in two tournaments and won prizes.

So, 12-13 April at Jelgava Tennis Centre at the mini tennis tournament for U9 our student Lauris Siksna (coach O. Bordjugova) was awarded 1st place.
At another tournament for U10 at Marupe Tennis School two our girls got the first two places: 1st place for Karolīna Skābe (coach E. Reinfelde) and 2nd place from Enija Paula Aploka (coach O. Bordjugova). It is worth to mention that for Enija this was the first tournament for U10.

Congratulations and wishes for the next successes!

Latvian winter championship for seniors has finished with victory of our representative

Winner Andrejs Koļesins (on left)

From March 5th to 10th at TC Lielupe took place Latvian winter championship for seniors. Liepaja Tennis Sports School was represented by Andrejs Koļesins, who remained unbeaten in group 35+.

Andrejs Koļesins started participation in tournament from 2nd round where he won over Māris Krastiņš with score 6:0 6:1, but in 3rd round he won over Ainārs Nicmanis with a score 6:1 6:0. With the usual tournament result 6:1 6:0 in semifinal the victory was taken over Māris Ločmelis. In the game for 1st place Andrejs Koļesins won with the amazing score 6:0 6:0 over Kaspars Kulbergs.

Congratulations to Andrejs with the successful achievements and we wish further victories.

Competition Rules

Liepāja Tennis Sports School reminds to all new players and their parents to pay attention to Tennis competitions rules.

Tennis competition rules for mini-tennis (U8, U9, U10) can be found at www.u10teniss.lv.

Tennis rules (U12 and older groups) can be found at Latvian Tennis union www.lts.lv or www.supervisor.lv.

Rebeka reaches semi-final

From March 30 to 31 took place Anatta Open U-18 tournament, where our student Margareta Rebeka Mertena reached semi-final, where she lost to 1st seeded Viktorija Demčenkova with 5-7 1-6. As the tournament format scheduled games till 1st loss, then game for 3rd place didn’t take place.

In boys competition our Toms Rolis and Renārs Grodskis stayed at the quarterfinals.

Medals to Špaka and Vindiga

Last weekend, near Rīga, took place several tournaments with participation of our students.

March 28 to 30 took place Jelgava TC & Caramelles Prix in U14 group for girls. 2nd place took our Patrīcija Špaka, in final lost to Stefānija Poļiščuka with 3-6 2-6.

In closed courts of Mārupe Tennis school took place Mārupe TS Babolat Prix in U12 group for girls. 2nd seeded Alise Vindiga from Liepāja took 3rd place. She lost in semifinal to Agrita Gavronska with 1-6 4-6, but in game for 3rd place Alise won over Odrija Aleksandra Rača with a score of 7-5 6-2.

Winners of mini-tennis tournament are known

 

 

 
Sunday on March 30 took place Liepāja Tennis Sports School Prix for U8 group.

Results:
Girls:
1st place – Ketlina Ārone
2nd place – Amanda Frickausa
3rd place – Paula Kapleite
4th place – Marija Lauva
5th place – Valērija Januška

Boys:
1st place – Gregors Lazdāns
2nd place – Ralfs Rukmanis
3rd place – Kristers Boks
4th place – Dāvis Krētainis
5th place – Felikss Kirijs
6th place – Didzis Čerņecovs

Medal sets of Liepāja Easter tournament is devided

From March 19th to 21st took place Liepāja Easter tournament for U12 group.

Award taking places:
Girls:
1st place – Alise Vindiga (coach E.Reinfelde)
2nd place – Nikola Anna Pelnēna (coach O.Bordjugova)
3rd place – Dana Gribeļska (coach O.Bordjugova)

Boys:
1st place – Daniels Špaks (coach O.Bordjugova)
2nd place – Dāvids Špaks (coach O.Bordjugova)
3rd place – Marks Matisons (coach E.Reinfelde)